BadWolfMC Privacy Policy


BY VISITING BADWOLFMC.COM OR OUR GAMING SERVERS AT IP:PLAY.BADWOLFMC.COM, and By continuing to use any of our services, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.
 

OVERVIEW

BadWolfMC is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through our websites at badwolfmc.com and our servers at or connected to play.badwolfmc.com (collectively referred to as our "site", "service”, or "services"), and how we collect and use that information.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to BadWolfMC and the BadWolfMC Administration Team. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, and any other users of our services.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, birthday, and contact information.

Use of the services under the badwolfmc.com domain, including all materials presented herein, is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all service visitors, customers, and all other users of our services. By using the Site or Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of information described herein, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.
 

Information we collect

This site and our servers only collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include: first and last name, email address, date of birth, and responses to survey questions, collected when registering on our website. These are used to provide support and to prevent identity fraud in accordance with our Server Rules, which you accept when providing this information. This information will be stored with the trusted Privacy Shield certified providers listed below and only as long as we need it for business, contractual, legal, accounting, and/or tax reasons.

We may also record information relating to your use of our services, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of our services to be able to provide the highest possible level of service to you. This information is not stored by BadWolfMC.

We do share your information with trusted third parties (Google, Squarespace, and BeastNode) who assist us in operating our website and servicing visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. We also use EU-based Buycraft/Tebex Limited as our server storefront. In this relationship Buycraft is considered the Data Controller, handling any data you provide to them, and BadWolfMC is the Data Processor, using that data to apply ranks or permissions on our servers. We encourage you to view their privacy policy here

You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit our services.

 

Comments and User Content Posted to the website or in game

If you post any comments anywhere on publicly accessible areas of our services, you should be aware that any personal information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by other users, as well as other third parties. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

 

SECURITY

All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. For the information you do provide to us directly, we maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. Our webservers and partners are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-­based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place to help protect your data. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our services, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through our services could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.


 

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all.

We use Squarespace for the front-end of our website. Squarespace sites use information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer websites, to track users' movements around websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Squarespace sites do not link this automatically-collected data to Personally Identifiable Information. We have opted to not to send Squarespace Analytics cookies until you click "Continue" on the cookie banner when first visiting the site. However, to the best of our knowledge, Squarespace does not currently support recognition of Do Not Track protocol beyond your acceptance of the cookie banner. Users of this site should anticipate that data regarding their visit to this site is collected and used in the aggregate as mentioned earlier in this paragraph.
 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise knowingly transfer to unrelated parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice and the ability to opt-out. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 
 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our services. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties. Furthermore, links that may appear on this site are intended solely for educational and informational purposes. We are not responsible for nor do we control or monitor the information on linked third-party sites. Please make sure to independently verify any critical information. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 

Google

We use Google Analytics on our website. 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
 

CHILDREN

To access or use our site or services, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 18, and BadWolfMC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18 years of age. BadWolfMC prohibits children under the age of 18 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. If BadWolfMC becomes aware that we have any personally identifiable information or content from anyone under the age of 18, we will delete that information.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We do not send marketing emails. However, if we ever do, to be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can send such a request to us through our Contact Us page and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
 

Your Rights

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations - please be aware that forum posts and user mentions may not all be deleted, but your posts will be anonymized. Once this data is erased under a valid erasure request it cannot be retrieved.

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Write to us through email or our Contact Form.

  • Provide us enough information to identify you (your name and email address),

  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates, including order number if applicable.

 

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences through our Contact Form.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting changes on this page and adding a notice on our forum at https://forum.badwolfmc.com.
 

CONTACT

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.


Last Edited on 2018-05-25